The Charles Rennie Mackintosh Jewellery Collection
Select Page

Website privacy policy:

Our privacy policy sets out what personal buyer information we receive from rennie-mackintosh-jewellery.co.uk (a website owned by Direct Watch Company Ltd), how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. We abide by and are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (herein referred to as “The DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as “The GDPR”) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We are committed to keeping buyers’ personal information secure and confidential.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data
For the purposes of The GDPR, we are the Data Processor when selling on rennie-mackintosh-jewellery.co.uk (a website owned by Direct Watch Company Ltd) and processes all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Under Article 6 of The GDPR, the lawful basis on which we process personal data received from rennie-mackintosh-jewellery.co.uk (a website owned by Direct Watch Company Ltd) is that of “Contract” – whereby processing is necessary in order to fulfill buyer orders and enquiries. We retain information provided by rennie-mackintosh-jewellery.co.uk (a website owned by Direct Watch Company Ltd), such as transaction information for internal financial accounting purposes. It is a legal requirement to retain this information for a period of 7 years.

Data We Receive: Personally Identifiable Information
We receive personally identifiable information from rennie-mackintosh-jewellery.co.uk (a website owned by Direct Watch Company Ltd) only when it is voluntarily submitted by buyers when placing an on-line order. The data we receive includes: name, billing address, delivery name, delivery address, e-mail address (in encrypted format), telephone number, date of order, items ordered, value of items ordered, chosen method of delivery. We do not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose.

How we use buyers’ personal information
We may use any personal buyer information provided by rennie-mackintosh-jewellery.co.uk (a website owned by Direct Watch Company Ltd) to:

  • process and dispatch buyers’ order/s
  • carry out regulatory checks to meet our legal obligations
  • prevent and detect crime
  • develop and improve our products
  • undertake anonymised statistical analysis (we won’t be able to identify individuals from this data)

We treat all information we hold about buyers as private and confidential. We will not reveal any personal details or details concerning buyers’ orders to anyone not connected with us, unless:

  • a buyer asks us to reveal the information, or we have a buyer’s permission to do so
  • we are required or permitted to do so by law
  • it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention or credit reference agencies

We may share buyer personal information with our suppliers, service providers and other contractors only to fulfil orders buyers place with us on rennie-mackintosh-jewellery.co.uk (a website owned by Direct Watch Company Ltd).

Data Subject Access Requests
Under The GDPR buyers are entitled to obtain from us (the Data Processor for the purposes of The GDPR when selling on rennie-mackintosh-jewellery.co.uk (a website owned by Direct Watch Company Ltd)) a copy of the data held concerning them and to have any inaccuracies in the data rectified. We are obliged to provide this data to within 1 calendar month of the request and free of charge. However we have the right to refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive and repetitive.

Session cookies.
Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website. The cookies our site uses are ‘session cookies’, which store your preferences while you move around the site. (eg the items you choose to place in your shopping basket). You can set your computer not to accept cookies if you so wish. This will not in any way affect your ability to access the information on the site, but will prevent you placing an order, or the website remembering the contents of your shopping bag should you choose to return at a time in the future.

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. All information you supply when ordering is completely secure. We use the most advanced encryption technology to protect you from unauthorised use of the information you supply.

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected on this website.

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

If you have any queries please telephone us.

Cookie Consent. This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others may be necessary for the website to function properly. You should configure your browser to only accept the cookies you wish to approve, or leave this website.” rel=”privacy” href=”We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU Privacy and Communications Directive). This includes information submitted voluntarily by you through a form or gathered automatically as you visit this website. You should not submit any sensitive or private information through this website except through acknowledged secure areas. The owners of this website accept no responsibility for data submitted through insecure areas of this website. By submitting your contact details to us, we may contact you or send you marketing materials. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future. This website uses cookies which are stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser settings to prevent this happening. However, by disabling cookies, or certain types of cookie, you may hinder your user experience on this and other websites, or prevent them from working entirely. Some cookies used on this website are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided. Some cookies used on this website collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. Some cookies used on this website allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. Cookies may also be used to improve the user experience and to enable some of the functionality provided by this website. Please note that some cookies may be placed by third party service providers who perform some of these functions (or other services) for us. Cookies are used on this website for the following third party services: Google Analytics, LinkedIn Follow button, Facebook Like Button, Twitter Follow button, Google +1 button, AddThis social bookmarking tool, YouTube videos. Some of these services may be used to track your behaviour on other websites and we have no control over this. By continuing to use this website without adjusting your browser’s cookie settings, you agree that we can place these cookies on your device. As is true with most websites, our server will automatically log data regarding each visit such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. We may use this information to monitor server errors, server administration or to monitor visitor behaviour. It is not possible for this to be disabled on a per-user basis so you must leave this website (and the internet entirely) if you do not agree to this happening, please contact us.

When you place an order on our site, we collect details such as your name, address, email etc. We do not collect your payment details as these are passed to our payment processor (PayPal) for your payment to be collected and processed securely. You may request a copy of your data and we will supply it free of cost within 40 days.

We retain these details for up to 400 days (one year's guarantee plus one month) in case any issues arise with your order. After this period has elapsed, your details will be erased from our system. You can request that this happens at any time by sending an email to cairn.online@gmail.com together with your order reference number.

If you have registered with us, you can also request to have details removed at any time by sending a request to cairn.online@gmail.com or by clicking the Unsubscribe button on any communication we send.

For further details please refer to our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.